Mercer County Republican Candidate News, Patriotic & Political - CHRISTIE APPOINTMENTS - Princeton Junction, NJ
Mercer County Republican Candidate News & Voter Information -
 
Great-Seal-of-the-State-of-New-Jersey-plaque
 
 
Mercer County 
Nominations and Appointments made by 
Governor Chris Christie 
As of March 8, 2016 since he took office in 2010
 
  
NEW JERSEY HALL OF FAME ADVISORY COMMISSION
John Crowley (Princeton, Mercer)
 
THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Eleanor V. Horne (Lawrence Township, Mercer)
Brian A. Markison (Princeton, Mercer)
Albert M. Stark (Princeton, Mercer) 
 
MERCER COUNTYBOARD OF TAXATION
Public Member
John W. Hartmann, Esq. (LawrenceTownship, Mercer) 
 
MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL
Physician Seat 
Linda Fortunato Sieglen, M.D. (
Princeton, Mercer) 
 
HUNGER PREVENTION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Executive Director of the County Welfare Directors Association of NJ
Frank A. Cirillo (Trenton, Mercer)
Public Member - Nutritionist
Susan A. Jones, RD (Trenton, Mercer)
 
TRENTON PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Neil E. Weisfeld (Princeton, Mercer)
Patricia Anne Carr (Pennington, Mercer)
Pamela Anne Cooper Bowen (Princeton, Mercer)
Carolyn T. Torre, RN, MA, APN (Princeton, Mercer)
Linda Maiden (Princeton, Mercer)
 
TRENTON HOUSING AUTHORITY 
Kim Taylor (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
 
SUPERIOR COURT
Honorable Peter A. Inverso (Hamilton, Mercer) 
Thomas M. Brown (West Trenton, Mercer)
 
CAPITAL CITY REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
 
PRINCETON BOROUGH HOUSING AUTHORITY
Linda Sipprelle (
Princeton, Mercer)
  
EMPLOYEE RESIDENCY REVIEW COMMITTEE
David Ridolfino (Hamilton, Mercer)
 
Audiology and speech language pathology advisory committee
Board of Otolaryngology
Chetan S. Shah, M.D. (Titusville, Mercer) 
 
Banking advisory Board
 
Savings Bank
 
Honorable Peter A. Inverso (Hamilton, Mercer)  
 
State Board of Medical Examiners
 
Lab Director
Elliot A. Krauss (Princeton, Mercer)
 
New JerseyState Council on the Arts
 
Philip M. Colicchio, Esq. (Princeton, Mercer)
 
Council on Local Mandates
 
Honorable John K. Rafferty (Hamilton, Mercer)     
 
Capital City Redevelopment Corporation
Governor Appointee
 
Nominate for appointment Robert D. Prunetti(Titusville, Mercer)
 
New JerseyState Council on the arts
Nominate for appointment Trudy Rosato-Simpson (Princeton, Mercer)
 
DIRECT APPOINTMENTS
 
Center for Health Statistics Representative
Reappoint Katherine Hempstead, Ph.D.(Princeton, Mercer)
 
Mercer CountyCommunity College Board of Trustees
Appoint Anthony P. Inverso(Hamilton, Mercer)
 
Mercer County Board of Elections
Nominate for appointment Anthony R. Francioso, Esq.(Hamilton, Mercer)
Nominate for reappointment Joanne Palmucci(Hamilton, Mercer)
 
 
WATER SUPPLY ADVISORY COUNCIL
Agricultural Community
 
Nominate for appointment Steven R. Jany (West Windsor, Mercer)
 
NEW JERSEY STATE COMMISSION ON CANCER RESEARCH
 
Nominate for reappointment Barton A. Kamen, M.D., Ph.D. (Princeton Junction, Mercer)
Nominate for reappointment Anna Marie Skalka, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Jonathan Yavelow, Ph.D. (Ewing, Mercer)
 
 
DIRECT APPOINTMENT
 
NEW JERSEY INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL
 
Appoint Nantanee Koppstein (Princeton Junction, Mercer)
 
 
STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM (SPRS) PENSION COMMITTEE
Governor Appointee
 
Steven M. Petrecca (Hamilton, Mercer)
 
POLICE AND FIREMEN’S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PFRS) LOCAL PENSION COMMITTEE
Governor Appointee
 
Steven M. Petrecca (Hamilton, Mercer)
 
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PERS) LOCAL PENSION COMMITTEE
 
Governor Appointee
 
Steven M. Petrecca (Hamilton, Mercer)
 
NOMINATIONS
 
New JerseyState Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling
 
Beauty Seat
 
Nominate for appointment Angela Pantaleone (Robbinsville, Mercer)
 
DEPARTMENTAL APPOINTMENT SUBJECT TO GOVERNOR’S APPROVAL
 
Reappoint Kim Y. Taylor (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
 
NOMINATION
 
Judge of the Superior Court
 
Nominate for appointment Janetta D. Marbrey (Ewing, Mercer)
 
MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION
 
Nominate for reappointment John W. Hartmann, Esq. (Lawrence Township, Mercer)
 
SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN DESIGN COMMITTEE
Appoint David A. Ridolfino (Hamilton, Mercer)
 
STATE HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN DESIGN COMMITTEE
Appoint David A. Ridolfino (Hamilton, Mercer)
 
DIRECT APPOINTMENTS
 
Interagency Council on Homelessness
 
Appoint Frank A. Cirillo (Trenton, Mercer)
Appoint Constance Mercer (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
Appoint John J. Monahan, LCSW (Ewing, Mercer)
 
Public Employees Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board
 
Corrections Institution Employee
 
Reappoint Steve Shipman (Ewing, Mercer)
 
Public Members
 
Reappoint Cynthia A. Rossi (Ewing, Mercer)
 
NOMINATION
 
Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission
 
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Robert M. Bostock (Lawrenceville)
 
 
NOMINATIONSJUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT
 
Nominate for reappointment Mark J. Fleming (Ewing, Mercer)
 
DIRECT APPOINTMENTS (2013)
 
NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
 
Public Members
 
Reappoint Anthony Campbell, Ph.D. (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
Appoint Martin Tuchman (Princeton, Mercer)
 
Disadvantaged Youth Expert
 
Reappoint Reverend William E. Coleman, Jr. (Ewing, Mercer)
 
Community-Based Organization Representative
 
Reappoint Reverend Wayne W. Meisel (Princeton, Mercer)
 
Mercer County Board of Elections
 
Reappoint Peter D. Nichols (Hopewell, Mercer)
 
Appoint the Honorable Jonathan C. Savage (Ewing, Mercer)
 
NEW JERSEY HALL OF FAME ADVISORY COMMISSION
 
Presswriters
 
Appoint George H. White, III (Pennington, Mercer)
 
MEDICAL ASSISTANCE ADVISORY COUNCIL
 
Providers
 
Reappoint Sidney Whitman, D.D.S.  (Princeton, Mercer)
 
 
ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
 
Nominate for appointment Lawrence J. Salva, CPA (Princeton, Mercer)
 
 
 DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


HIGHTSTOWN HOUSING AUTHORITY


State Appointee


Reappoint Chief James M. Eufemia (Hightstown, Mercer)


 
JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
 
Nominate for appointment Sarah Crowley (Lawrence, Mercer)
 
 
 WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE
 
 Nominate for appointment Dawn Shanahan (Robbinsville, Mercer)
 

 NOMINATIONS

STATE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES


Nominate for appointment Stephanie A. Rosati-Pratico (Hamilton, Mercer)

WATER SUPPLY ADVISORY COUNCIL

Golf Course Superintendent Representative

Nominate for reappointment Michael A. Stachowski (Robbinsville, Mercer)

Investor Owned Water Company Representatives

Nominate for appointment Vincent Monaco, P.E. (Ewing, Mercer)


DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Anthony R. Francioso, Esq. (Hamilton, Mercer)

Reappoint Joanne Palmucci (Hamilton, Mercer)

Appoint Anthony J. Conti (Titusville, Mercer)

NOISE CONTROL COUNCIL

Reappoint John C. Kapferer (Robbinsville, Mercer)

 COMMISSION ON HUMAN TRAFFICKING

Appoint Rush L. Russell (Pennington, Mercer)

NEW JERSEY COUNCIL ON PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS
Public Members

Medical Society of New Jersey Representative
Reappoint Richard Levandowski, M.D. (Pennington, Mercer)

STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS
Medical Doctor/Osteopathic Physicians

Appoint Chetan S. Shah, M.D. (Titusville, Mercer)

NEW JERSEY BOARD OF NURSING
Licensed Practical Nurse

Reappoint Constance M. Wilson,L.P.N. (Ewing, Mercer)


New Jersey Independent Living Council

Public Members

Appoint Patrice Elana Jetter (Hamilton, Mercer)

Martin Luther King, Jr. Commission

Representative of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Center for Nonviolent Social Change

Reappoint Edith Savage-Jennings (Ewing, Mercer)

Public Members

Appoint Kimberly Smith (Ewing, Mercer)

Reappoint Linda Coles-Kauffman (Ewing, Mercer)


Task Force on Improving Special Education for Public School Students

New Jersey School Boards Association Representative

Appoint Donna M. Kaye, Esq. (West Windsor, Mercer)

LOCAL FINANCE BOARD
Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Thomas G. Goodwin (Hamilton, Mercer)

NEW JERSEY CULTURAL TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Public Members

Nominate for appointment John P. Hall, Jr. (Princeton, Mercer)


DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

GOVERNOR’S ADVISORY COUNCIL ON VOLUNTEERISM AND COMMUNITY SERVICEPublic Members

Appoint Walter S. Vincent, III, Ph.D. (Hightstown, Mercer)
Appoint Alma D. Garcia (Pennington, Mercer)

NOMINATIONS


MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION
Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Edward Hoffman, Esq. (Ewing, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Victoria Lynn Plumeri (Robbinsville, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Gino A. Melone (Trenton, Mercer)
Nominate for reappointment Richard J. Carabelli, Jr. (Hamilton, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Rose Marie Bowen-Lewis (Lawrenceville, Mercer)


NEW JERSEY WORLD TRADE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Kathleen M. Wisniewski, Ed.S. (Lawrenceville, Mercer)


DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON ITALIAN AND AMERICANS OF ITALIAN HERITAGE CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
Public Members

Appoint Laura Sanguineti White, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS


NEW JERSEY OFFICE ON MINORITY AND MULTICULTURAL HEALTH ADVISORY COMMISSION

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Diana L. Zita (Hamilton, Mercer)


STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION

Organized Labor/Community Based Organization Representatives

Nominate for appointment Catherine D. Milone (Trenton, Mercer)


DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


 STATE BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS

Public Members

Reappoint Eileen P. Thornton (Hamilton, Mercer)


NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Governor/Public Members

Appoint Laurence M. Downes (Princeton Junction, Mercer) 


DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


CHILD FATALITY AND NEAR FATALITY REVIEW BOARD

Law Guardian

Reappoint James A. Louis, Esq. (Ewing, Mercer)



DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


NEW JERSEY COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED STATE REHABILITATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

Current or Former Applicant/Recipient of CBVI Vocational Rehabilitation Services

Appoint Carolyn Ottilie Lucas (Ewing, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS

STATE PAROLE BOARD

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr. (Hamilton Square, Mercer)


KEAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Nominate for appointment the Honorable James S. Simpson (Princeton, Mercer)


DIERCT APPOINTMENTS

NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Public Members

Appoint Anne B. Ciemnecki (East Windsor, Mercer)

COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD

Consumers

Reappoint Helen J. Williams (Ewing, Mercer)

Appoint Marie D. Verna (Titusville, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS

NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COUNCIL ON END-OF-LIFE CARE

Organization Representative that Advocates on Behalf of Persons with a Mental Illness

Nominate for appointment Debra L. Wentz, Ph.D. (Hopewell Borough, Mercer)

Representative of a New Jersey General Hospital

Nominate for appointment David Barile, M.D. (Princeton, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS

SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for reappointment Patrick DeAlmeida (Princeton, Mercer)
 
NOMINATIONS

NEW JERSEY STATE COMMISSION ON CANCER RESEARCH

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Anna Marie Skalka , Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)
Nominate for reappointment Jonathan Yavelow, Ph.D. (Ewing, Mercer) 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


STATE BOARD OF COURT REPORTING

Court Reporters

Appoint Theodore M. Formaroli, CCR (Hamilton, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS
 
Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission
Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Yuki Moore Laurenti (Trenton, Mercer)


 DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

Clean Air Council

New JerseyState League of Municipalities Representative
Reappoint the Honorable Pamela H. Mount (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
 
Public Members

Reappoint Nicky Sheats, Ph.D., Esq. (Trenton, Mercer)

 DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH AND TREATMENT OF AUTISM

Public Member

Appoint Elizabeth K. Bell (Pennington, Mercer)

Health Care Organization Representative

Appoint Samuel Sheng-Hung Wang, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)

NOMINATION

HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD, INC. OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Mary E. O’Dowd (Princeton, Mercer)


 DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


New Jersey Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect
 
Director of a County Department of Human Services

Reappoint Marygrace Billek (West Windsor, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS
(Missed Posting 0n 6/29/15


State Agriculture Development Committee

Farmer
Nominate for appointment Walter Scott Ellis (Hamilton, Mercer)

State Council on Developmental Disabilities

Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Stephanie A. Pratico (Hamilton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Robert J. Fesel (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS
(Missed Posting on 6/29/15)


Employee Residency Review Committee

Governor Appointee
Appoint Joseph Glover (Hamilton, Mercer)

New Jersey Council for the Humanities
Public Members

Appoint Mitchell Seltzer (Princeton, Mercer)
Appoint Michael Robertson, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)


NOMINATIONS

THOMAS A. EDISON STATE COLLEGE – BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Eric R. Lear, CPA (Princeton, Mercer)


THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Brian A. Markison (Princeton, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Anthony J. Cimino (Hamilton, Mercer)

STATE PAROLE BOARD
Associate Members

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr. (Hamilton Square, Mercer)


State Investment Council

Public Member Nominate for appointment Robert D. Wedeking, CFA (Lawrence, Mercer)

Public Member Nominate for reappointment Thomas Byrne, Jr., Esq. (Princeton, Mercer)


DIRECT APPOINTMENTS


State Health Benefits Plan Design Committee

Governor Appointee

Appoint Jennifer Duffy (Pennington, Mercer)

Mercer County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Anthony Francioso (Hamilton, Mercer)

Public Member Reappoint Joanne Palmucci (Hamilton, Mercer)

DEPARTMENTAL APPOINTMENTS SUBJECT TO THE GOVERNOR’S APPROVAL

Governor Christie has approved of the following candidates for appointment:

Ann Klein Forensic Center Board of Trustees

Public Member Appoint the Honorable Sheree S. McGowan (Robbinsville, Mercer
Public Member Reappoint Maria A. Puca (Hamilton, Mercer)

Public Member Reappoint Rafael V. Aviles, Esq. (Pennington, Mercer) 

Public Member Appoint Syreeta D. Washington, M.Ed. (Ewing, Mercer)


















Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint